The Open

The Open Championship is the oldest and one of the most storied golfing events in the world.  It was founded and is still administers by the Royal and Ancient Golf Club of St. Andrews.  The first Open was held in 1860 and has been played over the last 150 years with minor interruptions.  In 1871, eleven years after the maiden date The Open Championship was cancelled because they simply did not have a “trophy” or “championship belt” to give to the winner.  The reason for this was the domination of Young Tom Morris who won The Open in 1868, 1869, 1870 and was allowed to keep the then current “championship belt”  Originally the plan to let the winner keep the belt was to draw more entrants into the event in hopes of letting Young Tom Morris meet his match.

 

Year Dates Champion Country Venue

1860

17 Oct Willie Park, Snr  Scotland Prestwick

1861

26 Sep Tom Morris, Snr  Scotland Prestwick

1862

11 Sep Tom Morris, Snr (2)  Scotland Prestwick

1863

18 Sep Willie Park, Snr (2)  Scotland Prestwick

1864

16 Sep Tom Morris, Snr (3)  Scotland Prestwick

1865

14 Sep Andrew Strath  Scotland Prestwick

1866

13 Sep Willie Park, Snr (3)  Scotland Prestwick

1867

26 Sep Tom Morris, Snr (4)  Scotland Prestwick

1868

23 Sep Tom Morris, Jnr  Scotland Prestwick

1869

16 Sep Tom Morris, Jnr (2)  Scotland Prestwick

1870

15 Sep Tom Morris, Jnr (3)  Scotland Prestwick
1871 Championship cancelled as no trophy available

1872

13 Sep Tom Morris, Jnr (4)  Scotland Prestwick

1873

4 Oct Tom Kidd  Scotland St Andrews

1874

10 Apr Mungo Park  Scotland Musselburgh

1875

10 Sep Willie Park, Snr (4)  Scotland Prestwick

1876

30 Sep, 2 Oct Bob Martin  Scotland St Andrews

1877

6 Apr Jamie Anderson  Scotland Musselburgh

1878

4 Oct Jamie Anderson (2)  Scotland Prestwick

1879

27,29 Sep Jamie Anderson (3)  Scotland St Andrews

1880

9 Apr Bob Ferguson  Scotland Musselburgh

1881

14 Oct Bob Ferguson (2)  Scotland Prestwick

1882

30 Sep Bob Ferguson (3)  Scotland St Andrews

1883

16–17 Nov Willie Fernie  Scotland Musselburgh

1884

3 Oct Jack Simpson  Scotland Prestwick

1885

3 Oct Bob Martin (2)  Scotland St Andrews

1886

5 Nov David Brown  Scotland Musselburgh

1887

16 Sep Willie Park, Jnr  Scotland Prestwick

1888

6,8 Oct Jack Burns  Scotland St Andrews

1889

8,11 Nov Willie Park, Jnr (2)  Scotland Musselburgh

1890

11 Sep John Ball (a)  England Prestwick

1891

6–7 Oct Hugh Kirkaldy  Scotland St Andrews

1892

22–23 Sep Harold Hilton (a)  England Muirfield

1893

31 Aug – 1 Sep William Auchterlonie  Scotland Prestwick

1894

11–12 Jun J.H. Taylor  England St George’s

1895

12–13 Jun J.H. Taylor (2)  England St Andrews

1896

10–11,13 Jun Harry Vardon  Jersey Muirfield

1897

19–20 May Harold Hilton (a) (2)  England Royal Liverpool

1898

8–9 Jun Harry Vardon (2)  Jersey Prestwick

1899

7–8 Jun Harry Vardon (3)  Jersey St George’s

1900

6–7 Jun J.H. Taylor (3)  England St Andrews

1901

5–6 Jun James Braid  Scotland Muirfield

1902

4–5 Jun Sandy Herd  Scotland Royal Liverpool

1903

10–11 Jun Harry Vardon (4)  Jersey Prestwick

1904

8–10 Jun Jack White  Scotland Royal St George’s

1905

7–9 Jun James Braid (2)  Scotland St Andrews

1906

13–15 Jun James Braid (3)  Scotland Muirfield

1907

20–21 Jun Arnaud Massy  France Royal Liverpool

1908

18–19 Jun James Braid (4)  Scotland Prestwick

1909

10–11 Jun J.H. Taylor (4)  England Royal Cinque Ports

1910

21–24 Jun James Braid (5)  Scotland St Andrews

1911

26–30 Jun Harry Vardon (5)  Jersey Royal St George’s

1912

24–25 Jun Ted Ray  Jersey Muirfield

1913

23–24 Jun J.H. Taylor (5)  England Royal Liverpool

1914

18–19 Jun Harry Vardon (6)  Jersey Prestwick
1915–19: No Championships because of World War I

1920

30 Jun – 1 Jul George Duncan  Scotland Royal Cinque Ports

1921

23–25 Jun Jock Hutchison  United States St Andrews

1922

22–23 Jun Walter Hagen  United States Royal St George’s

1923

14–15 Jun Arthur Havers  England Troon

1924

26–27 Jun Walter Hagen (2)  United States Royal Liverpool

1925

25–26 Jun Jim Barnes  United States Prestwick

1926

23–25 Jun Bobby Jones (a)  United States Royal Lytham & St Annes

1927

13–15 Jul Bobby Jones (a) (2)  United States St Andrews

1928

9–11 May Walter Hagen (3)  United States Royal St George’s

1929

8–10 May Walter Hagen (4)  United States Muirfield

1930

18–20 Jun Bobby Jones (a) (3)  United States Royal Liverpool

1931

3–5 Jun Tommy Armour  United States Carnoustie

1932

8–10 Jun Gene Sarazen  United States Prince’s

1933

5–8 Jul Denny Shute  United States St Andrews

1934

27–29 Jun Henry Cotton  England Royal St George’s

1935

26–28 Jun Alf Perry  England Muirfield

1936

25–27 Jun Alf Padgham  England Royal Liverpool

1937

7–9 Jul Henry Cotton (2)  England Carnoustie

1938

6–8 Jul Reg Whitcombe  England Royal St George’s

1939

5–7 Jul Dick Burton  England St Andrews
1940–45: No Championships because of World War II

1946

3–5 Jul Sam Snead  United States St Andrews

1947

2–4 Jul Fred Daly  Northern Ireland Royal Liverpool

1948

30 Jun – 2 Jul Henry Cotton (3)  England Muirfield

1949

6–9 Jul Bobby Locke  South Africa Royal St George’s

1950

5–7 Jul Bobby Locke (2)  South Africa Troon

1951

4–6 Jul Max Faulkner  England Royal Portrush

1952

9–11 Jul Bobby Locke (3)  South Africa Royal Lytham & St Annes

1953

8–10 Jul Ben Hogan  United States Carnoustie

1954

7–9 Jul Peter Thomson  Australia Royal Birkdale

1955

6–8 Jul Peter Thomson (2)  Australia St Andrews

1956

4–6 Jul Peter Thomson (3)  Australia Royal Liverpool

1957

3–5 Jul Bobby Locke (4)  South Africa St Andrews

1958

2–5 Jul Peter Thomson (4)  Australia Royal Lytham & St Annes

1959

1–3 Jul Gary Player  South Africa Muirfield

1960

6–9 Jul Kel Nagle  Australia St Andrews

1961

12–15 Jul Arnold Palmer  United States Royal Birkdale

1962

11–13 Jul Arnold Palmer (2)  United States Troon

1963

10–13 Jul Bob Charles  New Zealand Royal Lytham & St Annes

1964

8–10 Jul Tony Lema  United States St Andrews

1965

7–9 Jul Peter Thomson (5)  Australia Royal Birkdale

1966

6–9 Jul Jack Nicklaus  United States Muirfield

1967

12–15 Jul Roberto De Vicenzo  Argentina Royal Liverpool

1968

10–13 Jul Gary Player (2)  South Africa Carnoustie

1969

9–12 Jul Tony Jacklin  England Royal Lytham & St Annes

1970

8–12 Jul Jack Nicklaus (2)  United States St Andrews

1971

7–10 Jul Lee Trevino  United States Royal Birkdale

1972

12–15 Jul Lee Trevino (2)  United States Muirfield

1973

11–14 Jul Tom Weiskopf  United States Troon

1974

10–13 Jul Gary Player (3)  South Africa Royal Lytham & St Annes

1975

9–13 Jul Tom Watson  United States Carnoustie

1976

7–10 Jul Johnny Miller  United States Royal Birkdale

1977

6–9 Jul Tom Watson (2)  United States Turnberry

1978

12–15 Jul Jack Nicklaus (3)  United States St Andrews

1979

18–21 Jul Seve Ballesteros  Spain Royal Lytham & St Annes

1980

17–20 Jul Tom Watson (3)  United States Muirfield

1981

16–19 Jul Bill Rogers  United States Royal St George’s

1982

15–18 Jul Tom Watson (4)  United States Royal Troon

1983

14–17 Jul Tom Watson (5)  United States Royal Birkdale

1984

19–22 Jul Seve Ballesteros (2)  Spain St Andrews

1985

18–21 Jul Sandy Lyle  Scotland Royal St George’s

1986

17–20 Jul Greg Norman  Australia Turnberry

1987

16–19 Jul Nick Faldo  England Muirfield

1988

14–18 Jul Seve Ballesteros (3)  Spain Royal Lytham & St Annes

1989

20–23 Jul Mark Calcavecchia  United States Royal Troon

1990

19–22 Jul Nick Faldo (2)  England St Andrews

1991

18–21 Jul Ian Baker-Finch  Australia Royal Birkdale

1992

16–19 Jul Nick Faldo (3)  England Muirfield

1993

15–18 Jul Greg Norman (2)  Australia Royal St George’s

1994

14–17 Jul Nick Price  Zimbabwe Turnberry

1995

20–23 Jul John Daly  United States St Andrews

1996

18–21 Jul Tom Lehman  United States Royal Lytham & St Annes

1997

17–20 Jul Justin Leonard  United States Royal Troon

1998

16–19 Jul Mark O’Meara  United States Royal Birkdale

1999

15–18 Jul Paul Lawrie  Scotland Carnoustie

2000

20–23 Jul Tiger Woods  United States St Andrews

2001

19–22 Jul David Duval  United States Royal Lytham & St Annes

2002

18–21 Jul Ernie Els  South Africa Muirfield

2003

17–20 Jul Ben Curtis  United States Royal St George’s

2004

15–18 Jul Todd Hamilton  United States Royal Troon

2005

14–17 Jul Tiger Woods (2)  United States St Andrews

2006

20–23 Jul Tiger Woods (3)  United States Royal Liverpool

2007

19–22 Jul Pádraig Harrington  Ireland Carnoustie

2008

17–20 Jul Pádraig Harrington (2)  Ireland Royal Birkdale

2009

16–19 Jul Stewart Cink  United States Turnberry

2010

15–18 Jul Louis Oosthuizen  South Africa St Andrews

2011

14–17 Jul Darren Clarke  Northern Ireland Royal St George’s

2012

19–22 Jul Ernie Els (2)  South Africa Royal Lytham & St Annes

2013

18–21 Jul Phil Mickelson  United States Muirfield

2014

17–20 Jul Rory McIlroy  Northern Ireland Royal Liverpool

2015

16–20 Jul Zach Johnson  United States St Andrews

2016

14–17 Jul Henrik Stenson  Sweden Royal Troon